It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 7:56 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2014 8:58 am 
Offline
Former Staff
User avatar

Joined: Sep 20, 2013
Posts: 3240
This thread will serve as a consolidation point for questions about Dungeons and Dragons 5th Edition rules.

Sometimes players have a quick simple question that can easily be answered and wouldn't require an entire thread to do so. This thread will hopefully not only reduce redundant topics but also consolidate a lot of the rules questions that have been popping up across several of the D&D 5e threads.

Procedures
  • Please label questions with a bold number, for example [Q1], at the beginning of your post.
  • Ask your question as clearly as possible. Referencing source material, giving page numbers, or quoting excepts when possible will help others immensely.
  • Questions in this thread are for published D&D 5th Edition rules only. Please refrain from asking about custom rules, homebrew, or flavor.
  • Please label questions with a bold number, for example [A1], at the beginning of your post. ((A2 for Q2, A3 for Q3, and so on))
  • Once a question is answered, if you wish to dispute or elaborate an answer please label your answer with [A1. Dispute] or [A1. Additional]
  • When answering, if able, please cite your sources with either direct quotes and include the source and page number.
  • Please do not post a "trick" question to try and stump the panel. That's a fine topic, but not for this thread.

Example Good Questions
  • I only have the Basic Rules PDF, what are the Variant Human Traits found in the Player's Handbook?
  • Does casting a spell on a target that threatens you no longer provoke an attack of opportunity?
  • As a sorcerer / rogue, can I add sneak attack damage to my spells?


Example Off-Topic Questions
  • What is the largest city in Faerûn? (This is a flavor question)
  • What is the best race for a sorcerer? (This question is asking for an opinion, not a RAW answer)
  • How do I play? (A great question, but not "simple." Feel free to start a thread on this one.)

_________________
No Goblins Allowed Code Of Conduct

D&D 5e Rules Q&A


Last edited by GobO_Sapper on Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:16 am, edited 1 time in total.

Like this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:07 am 
Offline
Former Staff
User avatar

Joined: Sep 20, 2013
Posts: 3240
Example Formatting:


[Q0]
Can you use Sneak Attack with a spell? For example Shocking Grasp?


[A0]
You cannot use Sneak Attack while using a spell. The attack must be one that uses a ranged or finesse weapon. Shocking Grasp may be a melee spell, but the attack is not made using your equipped weapon.
PHB Pg 96 wrote:
Once per turn, you can deal an extra 1d6 damage to one creature you hit with an attack if you have advantage on the attack roll. The attack must use a finesse or a ranged weapon.

_________________
No Goblins Allowed Code Of Conduct

D&D 5e Rules Q&A


Like this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:55 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sep 23, 2013
Posts: 10342
Preferred Pronoun Set: BH/B.H./Bounty Hunter
Alright, I've got one. I've seen this question asked on WotC, GitP, and now here. So lets see what the consensus is.

[Q1]
If you decide not to take your class gear and instead take your average wealth, do you still receive your background gear? Or do you give up both class and background when you roll for wealth?

Here are a few quotes from the D&D 5e PHB :

5e PHB - Page 143
Quote:
When you create your character, you receive equipment based on a combination of your class and background.
Alternatively, you can start with a number o f gold pieces based on your class and spend them on items from the lists in this chapter.


5e PHB - Page 125
Quote:
You can either use the equipment package from your background or spend coin on gear as described in chapter 5. (If you spend coin, you can’t also take the equipment package suggested for your class.)

_________________
"Life is like a Dungeon Master, if it smiles at you something terrible is probably about to happen."

Play-By-Post Games
Phandelver : IC / OC / Map


Like this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2014 11:19 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jan 12, 2014
Posts: 84
[Q2] Does "Flanking" still exist in 5th Edition?

[Q3] Does "Charge" still exist in 5th Edition?


Like this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2014 11:30 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sep 23, 2013
Posts: 10342
Preferred Pronoun Set: BH/B.H./Bounty Hunter
[A2]

No, there is no 'Flanking' in D&D 5e.

The only similar mechanic exists in the rules for the rogue Sneak Attack feature:

5e PHB - Page 96
Quote:
Beginning at 1st level, you know how to strike subtly and exploit a foe’s distraction. Once per turn, you can deal an extra 1d6 damage to one creature you hit with an attack if you have advantage on the attack roll. The attack must use a finesse or a ranged weapon.

You don’t need advantage on the attack roll if an other enemy of the target is within 5 feet of it, that enemy isn’t incapacitated, and you don’t have disadvantage on the attack roll.

_________________
"Life is like a Dungeon Master, if it smiles at you something terrible is probably about to happen."

Play-By-Post Games
Phandelver : IC / OC / Map


Like this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2014 3:09 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jan 06, 2014
Posts: 62
[A3]

There is no charge mechanic in 5th Edition but there is a feat that allows you to do something similar:

PHB Page 166 wrote:
Charger
When you use your action to Dash, you can use a bonus action to make one melee weapon attack or to shove a creature.
If you move at least 10 feet in a straight line immediately before taking this bonus action, you either gain a +5 bonus to the attack’s damage roll (if you chose to make a melee attack and hit) or push the target up to 10 feet away from you (if you chose to shove and you succeed).

_________________
"I weep for all the GM's and players who come online for help and instead get taught how to be prejudice towards classes.
D&D is supposed to be a game that plunges you into a world of imagination and instead people around the world are standing around a table arguing over 'tiers'."
-Gotterdammerung


Like this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2014 9:53 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jan 12, 2014
Posts: 84
[Q4] Does casting a spell while adjacent to a foe no longer provoke?


Like this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2014 4:54 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Oct 30, 2013
Posts: 7305
Location: England
[A5] Apparently It doesn't. Or at least I can't find anything saying it does. That's actually really interesting.

_________________
Welcome! I'm Garren and I'll be your designated villain for the evening.


Like this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2014 6:59 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sep 23, 2013
Posts: 10342
Preferred Pronoun Set: BH/B.H./Bounty Hunter
[Q6]

Do your allies provide cover for your enemies? If I were a ranger and were shooting at a goblin, would the fighter being between my target and I matter?

_________________
"Life is like a Dungeon Master, if it smiles at you something terrible is probably about to happen."

Play-By-Post Games
Phandelver : IC / OC / Map


Like this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2014 7:11 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sep 23, 2013
Posts: 10342
Preferred Pronoun Set: BH/B.H./Bounty Hunter
[A6]

Derp. Must have read over it at least three times but I just found the answer to my own question.

5e PHB - Page 196
Quote:
A target with half cover has a +2 bonus to AC and Dexterity saving throws. A target has half cover if an obstacle blocks at least half o f its body.
The obstacle might be a low wall, a large piece of furniture, a narrow tree trunk, or a creature, whether that creature is an enemy or a friend.

_________________
"Life is like a Dungeon Master, if it smiles at you something terrible is probably about to happen."

Play-By-Post Games
Phandelver : IC / OC / Map


Like this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 11, 2014 5:44 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jan 12, 2014
Posts: 84
[Q7] What happens if i have both Advantage and Disadvantage? Or two Advantages and only one Disadvantage?


Like this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 14, 2014 9:47 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Nov 05, 2013
Posts: 2803
Location: Brazil
[A7]

They will cancel each other, an advantage is cancelled by a disadvantage. As you cannot stack advantages and disadvantages, two advantages and one disadvantage will cancel each other too. This is also valid for any other combination.


Like this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 3:16 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jan 06, 2014
Posts: 62
[Q8]

Does a bard have to be using it's instrument in order to cast spells? Or can it cast spells as long as it simply has it's instrument?

_________________
"I weep for all the GM's and players who come online for help and instead get taught how to be prejudice towards classes.
D&D is supposed to be a game that plunges you into a world of imagination and instead people around the world are standing around a table arguing over 'tiers'."
-Gotterdammerung


Like this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2014 3:28 am 
Offline
YMtC Champ '05

Joined: Sep 23, 2013
Posts: 4667
[A8]

A bard can use a musical instrument in place of a spellcasting focus (PHB 53). A spellcasting focus may be used in place of the material components of a spell (PHB 203). A spellcaster must have a hand free to access these components. Essentially, a bard simply needs to access an instrument with a free hand to cast a spell with material components. By RAW, they do not need to be playing it.

_________________
White Autumn, Red Spring
OC|IC|Map|Jin Map|Combat Map

Iron Skies
IC|OC|Map|Tracker


Like this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2014 5:34 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Nov 05, 2013
Posts: 2803
Location: Brazil
[Q9]

When making unarmed attacks as a bonus action, the monk should add his dexterity bonus to the damage?


Like this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 29, 2014 8:12 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Nov 05, 2013
Posts: 2803
Location: Brazil
[A9]

"Yes. Martial Arts bonus attack has nothing to do with Two-Weapon Fighting." This is a quote from an answer I got from a playtester, and looking closely I believe that this would be the developers' intention since it is not guaranteed to activate every turn and it does not gain the magic weapon bonus. Still an answer not fully confirmed yet.


Like this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2014 3:08 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jan 12, 2014
Posts: 84
[Q10]

What is Bounded Accuracy? Where in the Rules might I find more information on it?


Like this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2014 4:00 am 
Offline
YMtC Champ '05

Joined: Sep 23, 2013
Posts: 4667
[A10]

WotC took down the original article, which is bizarre, but essentially, it means that the range of power within levels 1 to 20 is decreased (i.e., bound) but the granularity within that scale is increased. It is not in the rules explicitly because it is the philosophy behind the rules, specifically the scaling in numbers and power.

For example, in earlier editions, all numbers automatically increased with level which meant that it became increasingly impossible for a creature to hit a higher level creature. Bounded accuracy means this scaling up is kept so that a level 1 creature can still hit a level 20 creature, so for example, it is possible for an army of well-organized level 1 archers to fight off a dragon that chooses to attack them head-on, although it would take heavy casualty.

This also means that a CR 1 monster can still challenge level 10 PCs, if they are in a massive group. In earlier editions, CR 1/level 1 monsters simply can no longer hit level 10 PCs, but now, the CR 1 monster has a chance (in large groups).

_________________
White Autumn, Red Spring
OC|IC|Map|Jin Map|Combat Map

Iron Skies
IC|OC|Map|Tracker


Like this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2014 1:19 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Oct 02, 2014
Posts: 2
[Q11]If I am an arcane trickster and i use the Find Familiar spell as my non-illusion/enchantment level 1 spell, can I place my familiar near an opponent to take advantage of the sneak attack bonus when an enemy is within 5 feet?

Thanks!


Like this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2014 5:24 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: Oct 30, 2013
Posts: 7305
Location: England
[A11] Yes you could. As of RAW there is no reason that your summoned familiar wouldn't count as an enemy of the target.

_________________
Welcome! I'm Garren and I'll be your designated villain for the evening.


Like this post
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group